We help you to pursue your American dream.

Green Card Through Family


Many people get Green Cards (become permanent residents) through family members. You may be eligible to get a Green Card as:

1) An immediate relative of a U.S. citizen, this includes spouses, unmarried children under the age of 21, and parents of U.S. citizen petitioners 21 or older
Immediate relatives have special immigration priority and do not have to wait in line for a visa number to become available for them to immigrate because there are an unlimited number of visas for their particular categories.

2) A family member of a U.S. citizen fitting into a preference category, this includes unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21, married children of any age, and brothers and sisters of U.S. citizen petitioners 21 or older
Congress has limited the number of relatives who may immigrate under these categories each year so there is usually a waiting period before an immigrant visa number becomes available.

3) A family member of a green card holder, this includes spouses and unmarried children of the sponsoring green card holder
Congress has limited the number of relatives who may immigrate under these categories each year so there is generally a long waiting period before an immigrant visa number becomes available.

4) A member of a special category, this can include battered spouse or child (VAWA), a K nonimmigrant, a person born to a foreign diplomat in the United States, a V nonimmigrant or a widow(er) of a U.S. Citizen
These adjustment of status programs are limited to individuals who meet particular qualifications and/or apply during certain time frames.

Green Card Through a Job


The main ways to immigrate based on a job offer or employment are listed below:
Green Card Through a Job Offer: 
You may be eligible to become a permanent resident based on an offer of permanent employment in the United States. Most categories require an employer to get a labor certification and then file a Form I-140, Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker, for you. Unless you are eligible to petition for yourself, most employment petitions require a job offer and require that the employer petition for the worker.

Green Card Through Investment: 
Green cards may be available to investors/entrepreneurs who are making an investment in an enterprise that creates new U.S. jobs. 
Entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) who make an investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States and who plan to create or preserve ten permanent full time jobs for qualified United States workers, are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence). Up to 10,000 visas may be authorized each fiscal year for eligible entrepreneurs.

You must invest $1,000,000, or at least $500,000 in a targeted employment area (high unemployment or rural area).  In return, USCIS may grant conditional permanent residence to the individual. Your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21, (known as derivatives) may be included on your immigration petition.  If they are residing in the US, they will each need to file a Form I-485. They are counted towards the annual cap of 10,000 visas.

Green Card Through Self Petition: 
Some immigrant categories allow you to file for yourself (“self-petition”). This option is available for either “Aliens of Extraordinary Ability” or certain individuals granted a National Interest Waiver. 

Green Card Through Special Categories of Jobs: 
There are a number of specialized jobs that may allow you to get a green card based on a past or current job, such as:
    All of these require a Form I-360, Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant, and are described in Section 101(a)(27) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

    In some cases, you may be able to file the immigrant petition (either a Form I-140 or I-360, depending on your category) at the same time that you file Form I-485, known as “concurrent filing.” If you are not eligible to adjust your status inside the United States to a permanent resident, the immigrant petition will be sent to the U.S. consulate abroad to complete the visa process. In order to apply for a green card, there must be a visa immediately available to you.

    Other Ways to Get a Green Card
    Although most immigrants come to live permanently in the United States through a family member’s sponsorship, employment, or a job offer, there are other ways a Green Card (permanent residence) can be obtained, such as the:

        Green Card Processes & Procedures
        Each Green Card category will have specific steps and procedures to follow. CS Law Group will review each client’s case specifically and design the most efficient pathway to legal status for the client.